Register

If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Registered
    My Boats:
    SUTPHEN CPBA PRES.
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Simsbury ct
    Posts
    4,200

    filling a hole from a thru hull fitting for a pump out toilet

    I am thinking of filling the hole from my pump out in the botttom of the hull.
    Its just getting too crazy in some lakes to have it there.

    Its a 92 sutphen any one have any input. It should be a high pressure area.

    Just wanna make sure that if I do it I do it right.

  2. #2
    Charter Member #232 Charter Member Audiofn's Avatar
    My Boats:
    1979 Formula 302, 88 Formula 311, 81 Donzi 18 2+3 with 454
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Manchester, MA USA
    Posts
    18,097
    How thick is the glass? Is it cored were you are making the repair?
    God is my Co-Pilot..... but I hit a mountain and had to eat him.

  3. #3
    Registered
    My Boats:
    2000 Scarab Sport 302
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Bradenton, FL
    Posts
    9

    thru hull lamination

    Quote Originally Posted by 30ctsutphen View Post
    I am thinking of filling the hole from my pump out in the botttom of the hull.
    Its just getting too crazy in some lakes to have it there.

    Its a 92 sutphen any one have any input. It should be a high pressure area.

    Just wanna make sure that if I do it I do it right.
    To do it right, you must do a "v" lamination pattern, remove the thru hole fitting, with a grinder, clean all caulk, old resin, etc, till you see clean fiber from original lamination. use three mats and two Robbin or Knytex Cloth (boat construction grade) cover at least 4 inches arround the hole, use a slow set on the resin, (usualy is one once of hardener to a gallon of resin),, use half of an ounce on a hot day) slow set will let you work with a roller and remove a bubbles etc. once dry,,, using a grinder, grind arround the hole to make a bevel of at least
    3/4" deep by 4" arround it, before thinking of laminating, start cutting round pieces of mats, cut several of them or as many as you need to fill the hole till it becomes flush with the rest of hull surface, the rest is with a sander to make it even and gelcoat finish, I think in a masage you're only allowed 200 caracters, so i tried to be as short and simple, but it's the way to do it, good luck
    Nelsson

  4. #4
    Registered
    My Boats:
    '94 27 Fever
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Lake Texoma, OK
    Posts
    417
    Quote Originally Posted by seahorse1 View Post
    To do it right, you must do a "v" lamination pattern, remove the thru hole fitting, with a grinder, clean all caulk, old resin, etc, till you see clean fiber from original lamination. use three mats and two Robbin or Knytex Cloth (boat construction grade) cover at least 4 inches arround the hole, use a slow set on the resin, (usualy is one once of hardener to a gallon of resin),, use half of an ounce on a hot day) slow set will let you work with a roller and remove a bubbles etc. once dry,,, using a grinder, grind arround the hole to make a bevel of at least
    3/4" deep by 4" arround it, before thinking of laminating, start cutting round pieces of mats, cut several of them or as many as you need to fill the hole till it becomes flush with the rest of hull surface, the rest is with a sander to make it even and gelcoat finish, I think in a masage you're only allowed 200 caracters, so i tried to be as short and simple, but it's the way to do it, good luck
    Nelsson
    When filling the "v" lamination pattern should the round pieces of mat start small and gradually get larger or should all the pieces be the same size? thanks

  5. #5
    Registered
    My Boats:
    Sea Ray 22
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    West Olive, MI
    Posts
    40
    Quote Originally Posted by Thunderstruck27 View Post
    When filling the "v" lamination pattern should the round pieces of mat start small and gradually get larger or should all the pieces be the same size? thanks
    I am curious on the answer on this. From my reading, it is always difference size pieces but I have seen some say the big piece should go in first (make a bowl shape) followed by the smaller pieces. Other books say to put the smallest piece in first (all of the fiberglass would stay straight and parallel).

  6. #6
    Neno the mind boggler Gold Member glassdave's Avatar
    My Boats:
    Batboat, 38 Scarab Thunder, 16 Sidewinder, 27 Magnum
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    toledo oh
    Posts
    11,328
    Quote Originally Posted by ebendrey View Post
    I am curious on the answer on this. From my reading, it is always difference size pieces but I have seen some say the big piece should go in first (make a bowl shape) followed by the smaller pieces. Other books say to put the smallest piece in first (all of the fiberglass would stay straight and parallel).
    as long as i have been doing this i have heard arguments for both methods. My choice (at the moment anyway lol) is to do the smaller pieces first working out to the larger ones then compress with a vacuum, in my mind this keeps all the fibers in the repair oriented in the same plane but you need to be pretty accurate when cutting patterns. Maybe Steve1 will jump in on this one with the techie side of it



    I have done it both ways plenty of times and have yet to have a failure.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Throttles- Cleveland Construction 377 Talon
    08 OPA Class 1 National Champion
    08 Class 1 Geico Triple Crown Champion
    08 OPA High Points Champion
    10 OPA Class 1 National Champion ( happy now Ed! )

  7. #7
    Registered
    My Boats:
    SUTPHEN CPBA PRES.
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Simsbury ct
    Posts
    4,200
    Thanks guys I was busy witha poker run thread for a week or so.LOL

    I am not sure when this will get done and I cant do it myself, I had an Isocyante exposure issue from painting cars a few years back and dont go anywhere near anything 2 part now.

    So that being said is anyone really good to go with in The CT Mass or RI area.

    This isnt something I want some hack working on for me.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
OSO Sponsor
OSO Advertisers


OSO Directory
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:29 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.0
Copyright © 2014 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Original Poster In Postbit provided by Original Poster In Postbit v1.0.0 (Free) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Copyright 2011 OffShoreOnly. All rights reserved.