If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Registered traviss's Avatar
    My Boats:
    1989 18.5 ft XLT powerplay
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    On the river

    Aluminum diamondplate questions.

    Whats the rule of thumb for working with aluminum diamondplate

    How do you tell which way the grain goes on a 4 x 8 sheet?

    do you bend with the grain or against it?

    should I "akneel" it before bending it?

    when using a cir. saw or table saw which is better cutting with the blade, in normal rotation or cutting it with the blade in reverse rotation?

    I don't wanna screw up this stuff... any advice is apprecited.



  2. #2
    Registered Madcow's Avatar
    My Boats:
    Cigarette Top Gun, Scarab Center Console
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Toledo Oh
    If you have to grind, or trim it wear ear muffs. I thought I was gonna go deaf!

  3. #3
    Registered Tantrum's Avatar
    My Boats:
    Stray Cat Statement Marine
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    USR, NJ
    To find the grain you have to look at the surface. You will be able to see smudge marks. The direction of the marks is the direction of the grain. You want to bend it across the grain. If you bend it with the grain it will crack.
    Now cutting it....with a skill saw....if that doesnt get the nieghbors attention. I would go with a fine tooth running in reverse. Oh yeah buy about 20 of um. First, see if you cant get your hands on a plasma cutter, thats the way to cut it. If not I would use cut-off wheels on a grinder.
    Let me know what you are trying to do and maybe I can find out any tricks that might help.

  4. #4
    Charter Member #927 Charter Member Payton's Avatar
    My Boats:
    1991 34' Super Hawaii
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Traviss, I would buy a fiber blade to cut it with. I think it may be a little too thick to cut like metal siding (turning a blade backwards in a circular saw). As far as the grain, I would bend it where you need it bent. I think it sortof has a grain from either direction. It may mak a dif if you are trying to do an inside corner as to an outside corner. I would think it may bind up a little if you do an inside corner.

  5. #5
    Registered 27 FOUNTAIN's Avatar
    My Boats:
    1991, 27 FOUNTAIN
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    hamilton ,ohio USA
    We cut all thickness' of alum all the time with a straight tooth (not a foward rake)carbide tipped blade on a circular saw(normal rotation). For curves, use saber saw. A flap wheel on a hand grinder does a nice job on deburring the edges. As far as bending, never really saw a grain on the polished stuff before, just bent it however I needed it.

  6. #6
    My Boats:
    29 Fountain
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    oshawa ontario
    I  Voted
    How about securing it to the stringers? I want to be able to remove the stuff so I can get at the bilge pumps and the thing for the depthsounder.............Doug

  7. #7
    Registered MitchStellin's Avatar
    My Boats:
    Zodiac RIB
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Grand Haven, MI USA
    I used a circlular saw on 1/4 inch stuff. Works fine and leaves little square shavings. I would just use a new blade.

  8. #8
    Registered NASTY HABIT's Avatar
    My Boats:
    just a filter
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Bend it however you need it bent.. you migh ttry calling a local air cond shop with a sheet metal deptartment they may bend it for you on a brake for next to nothing... and shear cut too. thats where i do all my metal work. of course i work there....but i have cut it with circ saws , plasma machines, saber saws,jig saws... it is pretty easy to work with.... but i do recomend finding someone with a brake to bend it...

    good luck..

  9. #9
    Registered CFD12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Just like 27 Fountain said. I used to work in a shop and we cut it on a table saw with a fine carbide tooth blade. I recently cut my dash panels out of 1/8 aluminum on my sliding mitre saw with a 60 tooth carbide blade.

  10. #10
    Charter Member#203 Charter Member Pete B's Avatar
    My Boats:
    98 Scarab 302 Sport
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Ft.Myers, Fl/ Atlanta, Ga/ Worldwide
    find out the material, more that likely 6061 T-6, the t-6 is the heat treating of the metal. T-6 is hard to bend and depending on thickness you may need a power brake. go against the grain but slowly and also allow for your bend radius in your measurement.
    you may need 1/2 in for the radius. depending on cost you may want to get the metal in T-o and do your bends then heat treat.
    hope this helps.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. aluminum trailer
    By CrazyCat57 in forum Fiberglass and Paint
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-22-2007, 12:05 AM
  2. looking for an aluminum trailer
    By berns29scarab in forum Trucks, Trailers and Transportation
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-29-2006, 03:56 PM
  3. Polished Aluminum
    By ScottB in forum General Boating Discussion
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 05-02-2004, 04:38 PM
  4. Questions about GPS Mount placement (fiberglass questions)
    By Red Stripe in forum General Q & A
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-28-2002, 06:48 AM
  5. Aluminum Trailers
    By ViciousOne in forum General Boating Discussion
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 03-13-2002, 11:17 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:53 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.0
Copyright © 2016 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Original Poster In Postbit provided by Original Poster In Postbit v1.0.0 (Free) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2016 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Copyright 2011 OffShoreOnly. All rights reserved.