If this is your first visit, please click the Sign Up now button to begin the process of creating your account so you can begin posting on our forums! The Sign Up process will only take up about a minute of two of your time.

Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1

    Question cutting fiberglass

    I'm replacing the small cup holders with jumbo's in my dash. What is the best way to trim out about 1/4" around the hole? I've bought a carbide cutting bit for my drimmel. any input would be great!!!

  2. #2
    Neno the mind boggler VIP Member glassdave's Avatar
    My Boats:
    Batboat, 38 Scarab Thunder, 16 Sidewinder, 27 Magnum
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    toledo oh
    yup, thats about the best way.if you wanted to use a hole saw you can bond a small piece of plywood over the back of the hole and use that to center the drill.
    Throttles- Cleveland Construction 377 Talon
    08 OPA Class 1 National Champion
    08 Class 1 Geico Triple Crown Champion
    08 OPA High Points Champion
    10 OPA Class 1 National Champion ( happy now Ed! )

  3. #3
    Official OSO boat whore Charter Member
    My Boats:
    8' row boat
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Mequon, WI
    I used one of those rotozip cutters in my dremel. Worked really well. I got maybe 6 rectangular switches out of the bit before it burned up.

    You could also try fitting two hole saws inside of each other.

  4. #4
    Forum Regulator VIP Member Sydwayz's Avatar
    My Boats:
    37' Active Thunder AVH; 17' Speedliner Cat OB
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Place a STRONG vacuum (hose) under the area you are cutting, and turn it on when cutting. It will aide you in clean-up. Rotozip tool works very well for this.

  5. #5
    Registered Madcow's Avatar
    My Boats:
    Cigarette Top Gun, Scarab Center Console
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Toledo Oh
    Just go slow and easy. I did 3 in my boat 2 weeks ago with a dremel. It wants to wander on you if you push to fast.

  6. #6
    Charter Member Charter Member Raypanic's Avatar
    My Boats:
    Formula 400SS Eliminator 236 Eagle XP
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Lake Orion, MI. USA
    I used a coarse sandpaper flap wheel about 1 1/2" in dia. I put it in a die grinder and it cut the glass very nicely. Definitely use a vacuum. Just use a marker to scribe a line and sand to it.

  7. #7
    Registered Andy Buzz's Avatar
    My Boats:
    2000 Outerlimits
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Tampa, FL USA
    I always put masking tape over the area to be cut and draw cut line with a contractors pencil. Bear in mind that the melted fiberglass from the rotozip will be hot and can melt vinyl so protect things around the cut.

Similar Threads

  1. Cutting up the Fountain!
    By Wahoo ATV in forum OPA/The Jersey Boyz
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 05-21-2008, 04:35 PM
  2. Crankshaft Cutting
    By nocigarette in forum General Q & A
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 09-12-2006, 09:05 PM
  3. Fiberglass cutting
    By Dave M in forum General Q & A
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-08-2003, 09:39 PM
  4. Cutting holes in fiberglass
    By rtn137 in forum General Q & A
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 03-16-2003, 07:13 PM
  5. Cutting bulkhead fiberglass...bad idea?
    By NotTOOBAD in forum Baja
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-16-2003, 03:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:10 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.0
Copyright © 2016 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
Original Poster In Postbit provided by Original Poster In Postbit v1.0.0 (Free) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2016 DragonByte Technologies Ltd. Runs best on HiVelocity Hosting.
Copyright 2011 OffShoreOnly. All rights reserved.