Like Tree0Likes

FL commercial boating license to take 12 people out??

Reply
Old 03-13-2009, 07:06 PM
  #11
Registered
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Annapolis/1000 Islands
My Boats: S-29 Talbot Excavating Crew Chief
Posts: 444
Default

He will need a license.

We run a boat for the Antique Boat Museum in the summer. One vessel, 39' commuter, is certified for 17 pas +2 crew. Even though we do not charge per trip, the use is provided through high dollar membership with the museum. As money changed hands at some point we are a "service" and thus commercial. CG has to certify the vessel as well if it is more than 6 passengers. Stability, mechanical, structural, etc. Brad.

And captains are 100T.
BradH is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2009, 07:49 PM
  #12
BRAD SCHOENWALD
Platinum Member
 
bcschoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: FLORIDA
My Boats: T/S TG
Posts: 910
Default

Just call me and I will explain. The license is nothing compared to what the boat may have to do or be.

1. Define applicability based upon body of water. State exclusive or navigale as defined by 33CFR

2. If navigable and they intend to carry not more than 6 passengers the boat must be operated under 46 CFR Subchapter C as a uninspected passenger vessel if less than 100 GT. (Which a pontoon boat would be). If greater than 100 GT you can carry up to 12 passengers for hire.

In both cases above the operator would only be required a OUPV license regardless of route or proximiety to shore.

3. To carry more than six passengers less than 100 GT. The boat must comply with 46 CFR Subchapter T for up to 150 passengers or Subchaper K for greater than 150 Passengers but less than 100 GT. Complying with T and or K to optain a certificate of inspection is a very heavy lift unless you really understand boats, and the rules. Not just that you may think you know a lot about boats you have to really know. I have witnessed countless individuals throw incredibly large amounts of money away becasue they had a dream and had been boating for 50 years.


If the boat is on state exclusive waters they can do whatever they want. At least as of two years ago when I checked state law. Please note this differs state to state. In Michigan you would have to mirror federal law and the state would provide oversight.

Brad
bcschoe is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2009, 08:42 PM
  #13
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
BAJA WILL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Tampa, Indian Shores Beach
My Boats: Don't even mention the word boat
Posts: 3,300
Default

Thanks,

I think I may just stay out of it, its not my situation (i have nothing to gain) and the assisted lving facility seems to think they can get a captain for $12 an hour, I laughed at them. Told them they are better off just letting one of the residents drive the boat.

WILL
BAJA WILL is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
sleeper_dave
Boating Safety
103
12-20-2011 12:48 AM
Superbabi
Superboat
37
02-13-2006 07:03 PM
hot water
General Boating Discussion
137
02-08-2005 02:14 PM
CAP071
General Boating Discussion
2
06-07-2003 05:46 PM



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:45 AM.


Copyright 2011 OffShoreOnly. All rights reserved.