Like Tree0Likes

Can you weld on nose cones to a bravo 1

Reply
Old 05-20-2002, 06:26 PM
  #1
VIP Member
VIP Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
My Boats: yeah....that one
Posts: 2,749
Default Can you weld on nose cones to a bravo 1

if not why?
SLINGSHOT is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2002, 06:34 PM
  #2
Registered
 
Pure Energy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: N. NJ, Eastern LI
My Boats: 2001 Superboat Y2K
Posts: 3,027
Default

It might weaken/stress or warp the case. I am not saying it can't be done but I would be afraid
Pure Energy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2002, 06:36 PM
  #3
Registered
 
hot water's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Northern California
My Boats: 2000 382 Formula Fastech
Posts: 480
Default

All the shops I have seen put on nose cones use special epoxys to install then feather the edges in.

The reason you cant weld on a Bravo drive (except on maybe the skeg) is because of the metal distortion and stresses caused by heat
hot water is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2002, 07:35 PM
  #4
Registered
 
26scarab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: st. clair shores mi ,us
Posts: 1,620
Default

As long as you have a good welder it shouldn't be a problem.

I had mine tacked on then filled it with epoxy and then smoothed it in with Bondo.
26scarab is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2002, 09:31 PM
  #5
Registered
 
Madcow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Toledo Oh
My Boats: Cigarette Top Gun, Scarab Center Console
Posts: 1,915
Default

I asked my drive guy abot that a couple of years ago, and he recomended against it because if you hit something it may just knock the nosecone off, and not damage the drive. Hey, I know it's a longshot, but every little bit helps.
Madcow is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2002, 09:42 PM
  #6
Official OSO boat whore
Charter Member
Trade Score: (2)
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Mequon, WI
My Boats: 8' row boat
Posts: 6,157
Default

I had a nose cone on my old drive. The was a very slight crack at the edge of it where the filler and aluminum met. Nothing major, proably just a different rate of expansion. When I put the new one on, I had it tack welded on. Nothing more than that, just a couple of small beads. I then filled and sanded like normal.
Cord is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2002, 10:00 PM
  #7
Mike J
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Over the years I have TACK
welded a lot of nose cones
with NO problems.
I make 4 tacks top & bottom at the webs and on
each side.
Since mercury has changed
their castings in 1996 I beleive,They are not as good a quality "IN MY OPINION" and have more pitholes. I have not even
tack welded nose cones on
the NEW Castings, Just use the Epoxy.
Mike J.
 
Reply With Quote
Reply

Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
boatfreak
General Q & A
20
04-01-2008 05:59 PM
Thunderstruck
General Q & A
6
04-09-2007 11:37 AM
SED70
General Boating Discussion
2
05-04-2006 09:05 AM
toolman
General Q & A
2
05-11-2003 06:19 PM
38cigmike
Cigarette
2
04-15-2003 09:48 AM



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:42 PM.


Copyright 2011 OffShoreOnly. All rights reserved.