Like Tree0Likes

Error in SpeedBoat Magazine

Reply
Old 08-22-2006, 03:57 PM
  #1
Registered
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Raymond, Maine
My Boats: 1986 Stoker 26 Super Sport Tunnel
Posts: 208
Default Error in SpeedBoat Magazine

Hi guys,

This is Eric Colby, Editor In Chief of SpeedBoat Magazine. It came to my attention through posts by some of you that the fuel-consumption information in the Mercury 600 vs. Ilmor 625 story may not have been accurate. I double-checked because we recently ran another boat with Ilmor 625s for the upcoming issue and we, in fact, incorrectly recorded the data on the OuterLimits. The correct numbers would show that the Ilmors are about 10 to 15 percent more efficient than the Mercs.

Sorry for any confusion this may have caused. I don't like reporting inaccurate data any more than you guys like reading it. We'll always strive to get it right.

Thanks for the overall positive feedback on the book.

Eric Colby
E Colby is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2006, 04:02 PM
  #2
Registered
 
LostinBoston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,544
Default Re: Error in SpeedBoat Magazine

Great to hear. Thanks for the correction.
LostinBoston is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2006, 04:16 PM
  #3
The BAD Guy
Platinum Member
 
Tony Montana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 1,115
Default Re: Error in SpeedBoat Magazine

Thanks for the update. Glad to hear the Ilmors are not as thirsty as I though after reading that article
Tony Montana is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2006, 04:34 PM
  #4
VIP Member
VIP Member
 
dirtlawyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Tampa, Florida
My Boats: 27 Concept & Mastercraft 190 Prostar
Posts: 452
Default Re: Error in SpeedBoat Magazine

Quote:
Originally Posted by speedboater
Hi guys,

This is Eric Colby, Editor In Chief of SpeedBoat Magazine. It came to my attention through posts by some of you that the fuel-consumption information in the Mercury 600 vs. Ilmor 625 story may not have been accurate. I double-checked because we recently ran another boat with Ilmor 625s for the upcoming issue and we, in fact, incorrectly recorded the data on the OuterLimits. The correct numbers would show that the Ilmors are about 10 to 15 percent more efficient than the Mercs.

Sorry for any confusion this may have caused. I don't like reporting inaccurate data any more than you guys like reading it. We'll always strive to get it right.

Thanks for the overall positive feedback on the book.

Eric Colby
soooooooo does that change the balance in favor of Ilmors vs the Mercs?

Great Mag b/t/w - keep up the good work.
dirtlawyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2006, 05:25 PM
  #5
Registered
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 835
Default Re: Error in SpeedBoat Magazine

Hey Eric,

By any chance would this be you doing your own stunts??
Attached Thumbnails
Error in SpeedBoat Magazine-img_0088-medium-.jpg  
CasinoRunner is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2006, 05:46 PM
  #6
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
 
ApachePete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Sarasota,FL & Saugatuck, MI
Posts: 1,044
Default Re: Error in SpeedBoat Magazine

How does one suscribe?
ApachePete is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2006, 07:05 PM
  #7
Registered
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Raymond, Maine
My Boats: 1986 Stoker 26 Super Sport Tunnel
Posts: 208
Default Re: Error in SpeedBoat Magazine

Quote:
Originally Posted by CasinoRunner
Hey Eric,

By any chance would this be you doing your own stunts??
Yep, that was me. We didn't win and didn't finish last either.
E Colby is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2006, 07:46 AM
  #8
Registered
 
Canada Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Ottawa, Ontario,Canada baby!
My Boats: Sunsation and Apache
Posts: 1,566
Default Re: Error in SpeedBoat Magazine

I just bought here last weekend. July edition. Havn't read the Merc Ilmor article yet.

But I did read the comparison with the single engine 30 footers you did. I liked it, but, why do you have the hp rating at 500, when these boats are running hp525's? I believed the 525's are rated at the prop shaft! Unlike the hp500 that are rated at the crank.
Canada Jeff is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2006, 08:04 AM
  #9
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
 
CigDaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
My Boats: Cigarette 35 Cafe Racer
Posts: 21,346
Default Re: Error in SpeedBoat Magazine

Thanks for the clarification. I think this confirms most of our suspicions.
CigDaze is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2006, 09:03 AM
  #10
Who Me?
Platinum Member
 
FeverMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Tampa
My Boats: 2006 38TE Fountain
Posts: 6,656
Default Re: Error in SpeedBoat Magazine

Quote:
Originally Posted by Canada Jeff
I just bought here last weekend. July edition. Havn't read the Merc Ilmor article yet.

But I did read the comparison with the single engine 30 footers you did. I liked it, but, why do you have the hp rating at 500, when these boats are running hp525's? I believed the 525's are rated at the prop shaft! Unlike the hp500 that are rated at the crank.
HP525's are 500 at the prop and HP500's are 470 at the prop.
FeverMike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Wobble
TOPPS
17
09-03-2008 08:29 AM
ActiveFun
General Boating Discussion
14
08-02-2007 03:30 PM
Shore Thing
General Boating Discussion
14
05-13-2006 09:30 AM
Formula Outlaw
General Boating Discussion
39
01-02-2006 09:00 PM
dreamer
General Boating Discussion
39
07-01-2005 09:53 AM



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:28 PM.


Copyright 2011 OffShoreOnly. All rights reserved.