Like Tree0Likes

Powdercoat Cure Temperature

Reply
Old 11-19-2006, 12:11 PM
  #1
Registered
Thread Starter
 
GregP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Annapolis MD
My Boats: 1989 Scorpion 32 CC
Posts: 1,464
Default Powdercoat Cure Temperature

I need to form some plastic panels (windows) but don't know how/where to find an oven big enough to heat them in. I was wondering what temperture powder coat ovens run at, as I might be able to find a shop who could put my panels into their oven (I can clamp them to some old glass panels to give them the shape). The plastic should form at about 250-280 degrees.

Thanks - Greg
GregP is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2006, 12:12 PM
  #2
Registered
Platinum Member
 
Comanche3Six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 9,273
Default Re: Powdercoat Cure Temperature

Slingshot could field this question
Comanche3Six is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2006, 12:17 PM
  #3
Registered
Trade Score: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lafayette,La
My Boats: 31 Resin bucket
Posts: 5,333
Default Re: Powdercoat Cure Temperature

think it's 400 degrees for 20 minutes... i think..
Open72 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2006, 12:43 PM
  #4
VIP Member
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
My Boats: yeah....that one
Posts: 2,749
Default Re: Powdercoat Cure Temperature

most pc ovens should be able to go to 450
SLINGSHOT is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2006, 01:27 PM
  #5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 9,495
Default Re: Powdercoat Cure Temperature

First, it depends on the specific resin formulation. Most cure around 350 deg.

Second, production powdercoaters rarely use ovens anymore- especially on large items. They use UV arrays. You don't have to saturate the substrate with heat. You just have to melt the powder.

Find a body shop that has either portable UV arrays or an in-booth system. You'll need an IR thermometer to make sure you're not overheating or spot-heating.

Many plastics suppliers can do this for you.
Chris Sunkin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2006, 01:33 PM
  #6
Neno the mind boggler
VIP Member
Trade Score: (1)
 
glassdave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: toledo oh
My Boats: Batboat, 38 Scarab Thunder, 16 Sidewinder, 27 Magnum
Posts: 12,667
Default Re: Powdercoat Cure Temperature

Quote:
Originally Posted by open72
think it's 400 degrees for 20 minutes... i think..

no . . thats for pizza
__________________
Throttles- Cleveland Construction 377 Talon
08 OPA Class 1 National Champion
08 Class 1 Geico Triple Crown Champion
08 OPA High Points Champion
10 OPA Class 1 National Champion ( happy now Ed! )
glassdave is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2006, 02:24 PM
  #7
Registered
Thread Starter
 
GregP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Annapolis MD
My Boats: 1989 Scorpion 32 CC
Posts: 1,464
Default Re: Powdercoat Cure Temperature

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Sunkin
First, it depends on the specific resin formulation. Most cure around 350 deg.

Second, production powdercoaters rarely use ovens anymore- especially on large items. They use UV arrays. You don't have to saturate the substrate with heat. You just have to melt the powder.

Find a body shop that has either portable UV arrays or an in-booth system. You'll need an IR thermometer to make sure you're not overheating or spot-heating.

Many plastics suppliers can do this for you.
Any plastics shop owners on the board, or know of on near Annapolis MD?

-Greg
GregP is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2006, 07:21 PM
  #8
Charter Member
Charter Member
 
Hauling Trash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Beachwood N.J.
My Boats: 22 Hustler
Posts: 4,203
Default Re: Powdercoat Cure Temperature

400
__________________
2014 OPA-APBA National Champion Class 7 .Hauling Trash 725.
Hauling Trash is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2006, 10:48 AM
  #9
Registered
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Maryland
Posts: 441
Default Re: Powdercoat Cure Temperature

Greg,
Call Alex @ Maritime plastics in Eastport/Annapolis. He's done nice custom work for me in the past.
Hugh
hpoffshore is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2006, 10:57 AM
  #10
VIP Member
VIP Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: virginia
My Boats: Racing
Posts: 543
Default Re: Powdercoat Cure Temperature

Check with "REED Plastics" Rockville Md, they can form some very cool shapes - Rememeber when forming the plastic will become thinner at the bends - you have to over size to make up in areas that will be pulled thin

Gas or Electric Powder ovens have temp controllers and can be adjusted to any temp easily - Plastics can be very tempermental on temps - just when plastics become pliable they also loose strenght and want to slump or wrinkle - If you build a mold to support the entire part be carefull at you clamping points -

Suggestions - 1. Run a data logger on the oven to verify exact temp
2. Run a mock up sample first
James is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Wally
General Q & A
59
02-27-2005 08:06 PM
JnT
General Q & A
1
11-16-2004 11:00 PM
rouxsterre
General Q & A
1
05-18-2003 08:16 AM
BAD-HABIT
General Q & A
5
05-11-2003 07:44 PM
RLW
General Q & A
2
03-13-2003 11:26 PM



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 PM.


Copyright 2011 OffShoreOnly. All rights reserved.