Like Tree0Likes

captains choice exhaust

Reply
Old 09-04-2007, 09:13 PM
  #11
Gold Member
Gold Member
Thread Starter
 
STUCK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cromwell, Indiana
My Boats: 2005 Baja 275
Posts: 437
Default

I just went onto www.in.gov/dnr/ and this is what I found.

Mufflers IC 14-15-2-4
A boat’s engine must have a factory-installed muffler or exhaust water manifold for noise reduction or another effective muffling system. It is illegal to operate a motorboat equipped with a muffler cutout, bypass or similar device. Excessive noise can prevent a boat operator from hearing signals and voices.


That is pretty grey to me. It doesn't say anything about captains call. I"m thinking about e-mailing and asking about captains call and explain that my boat came that way from the factory and when disconected like I was told now it's in the open position and going thru channels I want to be able to quiet it down. But I don't want to get a response back say that it has to be in the silent mode at all time. Don't like that idea and don't want to spend the money for it.

Should I just wait and see what happens or should I ask the question?
STUCK is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2007, 09:16 PM
  #12
Registered
 
Ratickle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: West Michigan
My Boats: 43' Black Thunder, 39' Scorpion, 24' Empress, 10' Bonanza
Posts: 833
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by onesickpantera View Post
This is pretty old. There have been many changes since. Ohio and Wisconsin both are more stringent now.


Wisconsin law is currently 88 db stationary, 75 db at shoreline, and 86 db passby.
NR 5 .125(1)(b) ,An officer requesting a boat operator to submit to a noise test shall test the
boat using testing methods J34a, J1970 or J2005 .
SECTION 5. NR 5 .125(3)(b) is created to read :
NR 5 .125(4) CUTOUT MECHANISMS . No person may operate a boat t hat is equipped with a
muffler cut out, by-pass switch or similar device unless the operator of the boat can demonstrate at
the time of inspection that the boat cannot operate contrary to s . 30.62(2)(b), Stats .
NR 5.125,(3)(b) Operation standard. Noise level testing procedures J34a, J1970 or J2005
of the Society of Automotive Engineers shall be adhered to by boat operators when requested to
submit to one or more of them by officers conducting noise tests on boats operating in the state of
Wisconsin .

The nice thing about Indiana is there is no current mandated maximum noise limit for the state. However, you do have to have mufflers. Permanent water injection in the exhaust manifolds constiutes mufflers in Indiana. I believe the Coast Guard is currently 90 stationary.
Ratickle is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2007, 09:37 PM
  #13
Ginger or Mary Ann?
Charter Member
Trade Score: (1)
 
US1 Fountain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Lafayette. IN
Posts: 10,871
Default

I have a problem with the 'officers discretion' part.
US1 Fountain is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2007, 10:02 PM
  #14
Registered
Trade Score: (1)
 
onesickpantera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Michigan
My Boats: 1999 Pantera 24 Sport
Posts: 4,261
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by STUCK View Post
I just went onto www.in.gov/dnr/ and this is what I found.

Mufflers IC 14-15-2-4
A boat’s engine must have a factory-installed muffler or exhaust water manifold for noise reduction or another effective muffling system. It is illegal to operate a motorboat equipped with a muffler cutout, bypass or similar device. Excessive noise can prevent a boat operator from hearing signals and voices.


That is pretty grey to me. It doesn't say anything about captains call. I"m thinking about e-mailing and asking about captains call and explain that my boat came that way from the factory and when disconected like I was told now it's in the open position and going thru channels I want to be able to quiet it down. But I don't want to get a response back say that it has to be in the silent mode at all time. Don't like that idea and don't want to spend the money for it.

Should I just wait and see what happens or should I ask the question?
To me that is saying the same thing the Michigan Law does. You cannot bypass THE MUFFLED SYSTEM. Going from water injected thru hulls to silent choice/captains call WHICH IS QUIETER is not what that law was intended to prohibit. And if a cop thinks it is he/she is either a dumbazz or just likes being a d*ckhead.

Tough call on what to do. If it were me I would talk to someone that can answer the question 100% for you, get their name and right it down. If you get hassled you can simply state who you talked to and what they said. Now, finding someone that can answer the question 100% will be the hard part!
onesickpantera is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
pachanga
General Q & A
5
12-30-2007 04:14 PM
ak
General Q & A
8
12-03-2007 04:54 PM
Jakkle5
General Q & A
7
05-03-2007 10:07 PM
AMERICAN BAD A$$
General Q & A
2
03-01-2005 05:17 PM
brum_66
General Boating Discussion
76
07-16-2004 02:05 PM



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:28 PM.


Copyright 2011 OffShoreOnly. All rights reserved.