![]() |
7.3 powerstroke is sick.
I started having random cut outs and power loss. I plugged in my scanner and had no power to it, so I thought it was dead, took to autozone, that one did not read either. No power to the port, number 3 fuse was popped for some reason. Replaced fuse, my scanner showed a p1316 code, the autozone scanner did not pick up anything. P1316, IDM/injection circuit fault. Truck had complete loss of power today, it would stay running, would shut off and restart. After nursing it home a few miles, I crawled under it to check the manifolds, drivers side cold, passenger side out. My egt probe is in my drivers side manifold which would explain why it was running cold on the gauge. What are the chances of it being the under valve cover harness? Not the IDM? Any recommendations on if it is the UVC on what parts to buy? Factory ford or off brand? Truck is a early 99 with quite a few mods. This is the first major problem I have been chasing other than CPS, glow plug relays and transmissions.
|
Sounds more like an IDM to me but don't take my word for it. You a member of powerstroke nation or the powerstroke org?
|
if it was the gasket you would be getting injector and glow plug codes as well.. IDM's are a common problem on the 7.3's....another indication is you would have a hard time starting the engine when its cold,,it will crank forever and plunging it into the 120volt cord would be the only way it would start..
|
Originally Posted by Rbesola
(Post 3792508)
Sounds more like an IDM to me but don't take my word for it. You a member of powerstroke nation or the powerstroke org?
|
idm
i have built alot of powerstrokes... go to swamps diesel.. have then build you a idm.. they are awesome and about the same price if not cheaper then factory.. it changes the injector waves and gains alot of power... i was very impressed when i pluged my new idm in vs factor
|
It idles but that it? It is probably the throttle wire... they are known to pop fuese due to short or just plain ol break casuing that to just idle... that wire is located by steering column, cannot remember color though..
|
It will drive, but runs very very rough, after a couple mile limp home, the exhaust manifold on the driver side was way cooler than the passenger side, I could hold my hand on it. First things I did before I pulled codes(due to bad fuse and not being able to pull them) fuel filter, and changed out cps with my spare brand new one. Only code is p1316 injector circuit/IDM. SES light comes on when it acts up, all the time now. I will start by ohming out the harness tomorrow if I get time, if that shows good, I guess new IDM? Its not the throttle wire because it will try and make power.
|
fixx
Originally Posted by showtime83
(Post 3792567)
It will drive, but runs very very rough, after a couple mile limp home, the exhaust manifold on the driver side was way cooler than the passenger side, I could hold my hand on it. First things I did before I pulled codes(due to bad fuse and not being able to pull them) fuel filter, and changed out cps with my spare brand new one. Only code is p1316 injector circuit/IDM. SES light comes on when it acts up, all the time now. I will start by ohming out the harness tomorrow if I get time, if that shows good, I guess new IDM? Its not the throttle wire because it will try and make power.
|
I have been having the same issue, I changed out the IDM, still cuts out or off, changed cam sens, still same issue, oil change no help. Pulled cover to check injector wire connection, all good. Noticed icp was was saturated with oil, chaged it and wiring harness. Truck ran great till coming back from deer hunting, stalled out completely at a stop sign, restarted and drove 200 plus miles with no issues. I hae been chasing this for 8months. I am heading to the shop tomorrow to see what else. If I find the problem I will post for ya. I know lots of 7.3 ae having the same exact problems but no one has the fix.
Rick |
Just a thought, have you pulled the icp out and ran it to see if it drove better? Also, sounds crazy but check your battery's.
Rick |
Originally Posted by Rwbrew3
(Post 3792589)
I have been having the same issue, I changed out the IDM, still cuts out or off, changed cam sens, still same issue, oil change no help. Pulled cover to check injector wire connection, all good. Noticed icp was was saturated with oil, chaged it and wiring harness. Truck ran great till coming back from deer hunting, stalled out completely at a stop sign, restarted and drove 200 plus miles with no issues. I hae been chasing this for 8months. I am heading to the shop tomorrow to see what else. If I find the problem I will post for ya. I know lots of 7.3 ae having the same exact problems but no one has the fix.
Rick |
Originally Posted by Sydwayz
(Post 3792593)
What year and how many miles?
Rick |
fixx
Originally Posted by Rwbrew3
(Post 3792589)
I have been having the same issue, I changed out the IDM, still cuts out or off, changed cam sens, still same issue, oil change no help. Pulled cover to check injector wire connection, all good. Noticed icp was was saturated with oil, chaged it and wiring harness. Truck ran great till coming back from deer hunting, stalled out completely at a stop sign, restarted and drove 200 plus miles with no issues. I hae been chasing this for 8months. I am heading to the shop tomorrow to see what else. If I find the problem I will post for ya. I know lots of 7.3 ae having the same exact problems but no one has the fix.
Rick |
Originally Posted by Rwbrew3
(Post 3792594)
2001 excursion. 126k...
Rick There are a fair amount of differences between the OP's and the 1999.5 and up models. |
Originally Posted by mrfixxall
(Post 3792595)
check the pressure at the high pressure oil pump...airated fuel wil play a big role..
Rick |
Originally Posted by Sydwayz
(Post 3792596)
Thanks. Just taking notes as I have a 2000.
There are a fair amount of differences between the OP's and the 1999.5 and up models. |
Showtime, ford has some recalls on some sensors you may want to look into. Not sure if it will fix your problem but worth taking advantage of. I will let you know what fixes mine to save you some steps and money hopefully !
Rick |
A bad PCM will shut down one bank of cylinders. The PCM sends the injector signal to the idm which converts it into an a/c voltage to fire the injectors. Also check the harness over the drivers valve cover. Just below the big square connector sometimes the harness will chafe and short.
|
Originally Posted by lil red
(Post 3792616)
A bad PCM will shut down one bank of cylinders. The PCM sends the injector signal to the idm which converts it into an a/c voltage to fire the injectors. Also check the harness over the drivers valve cover. Just below the big square connector sometimes the harness will chafe and short.
I've been on the power stroke forum and there are lots of people having the same problem showtime and myself are having. But know one has the cure!!! Rick |
It can also be the valve cover harness, the loose connection is on the INSIDE of the valve cover, someone said they made sure it was tight at valve cover, but did they pull the cover? the oil will make the locking tab weak, makes the truckm do all kinds of crazy things, I used a wire tie to lift tab to lock so it is impossible to loosen, was cheaper then a new harness...
|
Originally Posted by Full Force
(Post 3792675)
It can also be the valve cover harness, the loose connection is on the INSIDE of the valve cover, someone said they made sure it was tight at valve cover, but did they pull the cover? the oil will make the locking tab weak, makes the truckm do all kinds of crazy things, I used a wire tie to lift tab to lock so it is impossible to loosen, was cheaper then a new harness...
|
Originally Posted by Full Force
(Post 3792675)
It can also be the valve cover harness, the loose connection is on the INSIDE of the valve cover, someone said they made sure it was tight at valve cover, but did they pull the cover? the oil will make the locking tab weak, makes the truckm do all kinds of crazy things, I used a wire tie to lift tab to lock so it is impossible to loosen, was cheaper then a new harness...
|
Originally Posted by showtime83
(Post 3793110)
I did not check the connection on the inside of the valve cover. That is the most suspect area to me. As soon as I get a chance I am going to pull the valve cover and check it. Truck as all the new sensors that were under recall, others I replaced recently. With the truck being a early 99, it never had the later updated shims installed on the connection under the valve cover.
Rick |
Like I said, a wire tie works perfect!! LOL lasted forever in mine!!
|
I've since rechecked the connection under the valve cover and is tight as can be, I'm going to try a few things mentioned on here. I am at my wits end!!!!
Rick |
Before you pull anything apart did you buzz test the injectors with the scanner? it almost sounds like you may have a bad injector...buzz test the injectors..whyle your in their i would go ahead and update the valve cover gasket and harness to the newer style ones,,the connectors are much better...
|
Originally Posted by mrfixxall
(Post 3793334)
Before you pull anything apart did you buzz test the injectors with the scanner? it almost sounds like you may have a bad injector...buzz test the injectors..whyle your in their i would go ahead and update the valve cover gasket and harness to the newer style ones,,the connectors are much better...
Rick |
fixx
Originally Posted by Rwbrew3
(Post 3793719)
Did the buzz test, all good, didn't replace gasket or the harness, truck hasn't acted up in a few days. Crazy, I know is coming!!
Rick |
FJ9 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1316 INDICATES THAT CODES ARE STORED IN THE IDM
Possible causes: Injector(s) or circuit(s) Open or shorted IDM enable circuit Open/short in EF circuit Open/short in FDCS circuit IDM relay IDM powering circuits IDM PCM Check for other codes. Key on, engine off. Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test. Are IDM or any other codes stored? YES,GO to the appropriate pinpoint test. NO,GO to FJ10 . |
FJ10 DTC P1316 OR P1670, CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT OPEN CIRCUIT
Key off. Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected. Disconnect IDM. Check for intermittent open in the following circuits: Measure resistance on (FDCS) Circuit 821 (BR/O) between IDM connector Pin 17 and PCM Test Pin 95. Measure resistance on (EF) Circuit 818 (GY/W) between IDM connector Pin 4 and PCM Test Pin 48. Grasp the harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the PCM, while looking for a spike on the DVOM. Do all readings remain below 5 ohms throughout procedure? YES,GO to FJ11 . NO,REPAIR open in the suspect circuit. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
FJ11 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
Check for intermittent short to ground on the following circuits: Measure resistance on (FDCS) Circuit 821 (BR/O) between battery ground and PCM Test Pin 95. Measure resistance on (EF) Circuit 818 (GY/W) between battery ground and PCM Test Pin 48. Grasp the harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the PCM, while looking for a spike on the DVOM. Do all readings remain above 10,000 ohms throughout procedure? YES,GO to FJ12 . NO,REPAIR short to ground on the suspect circuit. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
FJ12 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO POWER
Key on, engine off. Check for intermittent short to power on the following circuits: measure voltage on (FDCS) Circuit 821 (BR/O) between battery ground and PCM Test Pin 95. measure voltage on (EF) Circuit 818 (GY/W) between battery ground and PCM Test Pin 48. Grasp the harness close to the IDM connector. Wiggle, shake the harness while working your way back to the PCM, while looking for a spike on the DVOM. Did voltage ever appear on any circuit throughout procedure? YES,REPAIR short to ground on the suspect circuit. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. NO,GO to FJ13 . |
FJ13 VERIFY DTC P1316 AND/OR P1670
Restore vehicle. Clear DTCs. Cycle key off, than start engine. Road test vehicle. Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test and retrieve Continuous DTCs. Was DTC P1316 and/or P1670 set in Continuous without any codes in KOEO On-Demand? YES,GO to FJ14 . No,REPAIR KOEO On-Demand DTCs. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
FJ14 ATTEMPT TO GENERATE IDM DTCS
Key off. Disconnect one valve cover connector. Start engine to generate IDM codes. Perform KOEO Injector Electrical Self Test and KOEO On-Demand Self Test. Are IDM codes retrieved? YES,REPLACE PCM, RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. NO,REPLACE IDM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST. |
You guys are awesome, I have been going thru heck with this truck, even though it doesn't happen a lot, I know it will happen, I'm going to use all the information you guys have given and get this thing fixed. I've had a stomach virus for the last few days so I havnt had time to do anything yet.... Again, thanks for taking the time to help us out..
God bless Rick |
Originally Posted by Rwbrew3
(Post 3792589)
I have been having the same issue, I changed out the IDM, still cuts out or off, changed cam sens, still same issue, oil change no help. Pulled cover to check injector wire connection, all good. Noticed icp was was saturated with oil, chaged it and wiring harness. Truck ran great till coming back from deer hunting, stalled out completely at a stop sign, restarted and drove 200 plus miles with no issues. I hae been chasing this for 8months. I am heading to the shop tomorrow to see what else. If I find the problem I will post for ya. I know lots of 7.3 ae having the same exact problems but no one has the fix.
Rick |
[QUOTE=showtime83;3792461]I started having random cut outs and power loss. I plugged in my scanner and had no power to it, so I thought it was dead, took to autozone, that one did not read either. No power to the port, number 3 fuse was popped for some reason. Replaced fuse, my scanner showed a p1316 code, the autozone scanner did not pick up anything. P1316, IDM/injection circuit fault. Truck had complete loss of power today, it would stay running, would shut off and restart. After nursing it home a few miles, I crawled under it to check the manifolds, drivers side cold, passenger side out. My egt probe is in my drivers side manifold which would explain why it was running cold on the gauge. What are the chances of it being the under valve cover harness? Not the IDM? Any recommendations on if it is the UVC on what parts to buy? Factory ford or off brand? Truck is a early 99 with quite a few mods. This is the first major problem I have been chasing other than CPS, glow plug relays and transmissions.
pull the drivers side valve cover & look at the injector harness where it plugs into the valve cover gasket, it will probably be backed out some. if you can push it in any noticeable amount this is probably your issue. replace it with a new ford harness & retest. this is way more common than IDM or injector failure for this concern. when the pcm detects this concern it will kill power to all injectors on that bank & turn on the ses light. I wouldn't probe the harness, the IDM uses 110v dc which can kill. |
Replaced harness under the valve cover this weekend. Truck started right up, no ses light, idled great. I cleared the codes and drove it around town 15 or so miles, all seemed to be good. I was not showing any boost on my gauge, turns out I had a crack in the hose going to the gauge, I must have bumped the old brittle hose taking off the intercooler pipe. So far so good, lets see if it makes the drive to work tomorrow.
|
| All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:34 PM. |
Copyright © 2026 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.