Like Tree0Likes

What's wrong with this 42 Fountain w/575's

Reply
Old 08-16-2002, 01:46 PM
  #1
Fast Frank
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default What's wrong with this 42 Fountain w/575's

I was on the Cleveland poker run last weekend on a 2002 42 Fountain w/ 575's. The boat ran 88 according to the Fountain test, ran 85 on GPS in April upon delivery test run.

During this poker run it would only see a best of 81 on GPS. It is spinning 32 Bravo ones to 5250 with a 1.5 gear.

Mathematically it should be running 106 (using 32 for the prop #) or 101 (using 30.5 as the prop #, which is probably more accurate with the Bravo props) minus slip.

12% slip comes up with the 88 that it did at the Factory.

20% slip is more like where it was at.

it was about 90 degrees out, humidity?

2 other people said they lose 10% with hot weather on the 575's, but 2 other boats w/ 575's there were running right on, what's the deal?
 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2002, 01:50 PM
  #2
Charter Member #34
Charter Member
 
Dock Holiday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Beautiful North Carolina
Posts: 7,151
Default

I don't know the answer to your problem, but this is not good unless you had a lot of people and fuel on board.

Year before last I saw 81 MPH on the GPS of a friends 42 Fountain with 500 EFI's. I do not know off hand what props he was running, but they were stock from the factory.

Good luck.

Mark
Dock Holiday is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2002, 01:55 PM
  #3
Fast Frank
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

The boat started out full of fuel and with 4 people, we burned over 120 gallons of Fuel on the way to Cedar point and it didn't even pick up 1 mph.

So we filled it up again and ran wide open the rest of the run (20 minutes to put in bay & over an hour back to Cleveland)
- again no change at all in speed.
 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2002, 01:57 PM
  #4
Fast Frank
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

They claim it had 100 gallons of fuel and 2 people at the factory test.
It definitely had 100 gallons of fuel and 6 people on the 85 mph delivery run.
 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2002, 02:20 PM
  #5
Registered
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: PA and MD
My Boats: fuel injection, superchargers
Posts: 1,449
Default

Heat and humidity.

For every 10 degree increase in intake charge temp you can expect a 1% decrease in power. GET AN INTERCOOLER, vent the engine area! Get one of those cheap thermometers with a long sensor wire (radio shack) and put the sensor next to the air filter on the engine and seel what that temp is. You'll be surprised.
cobra marty is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2002, 02:28 PM
  #6
Fast Frank
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Both hatches were open about 2-3 inches to let air in-and left that way for an hour while running-no diff

a 10% loss in speed would equate to a 100 degree difference in intake charge temp? Is that possible
 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2002, 02:58 PM
  #7
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
 
Dano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio USA
My Boats: Cigarette Gladiator
Posts: 543
Default

Could be bro...the humidity and heat play hell with them. To test in salt then in fresh is gonna change things as well...get the super chillers.
Dano is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2002, 03:08 PM
  #8
Registered
 
26scarab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: st. clair shores mi ,us
Posts: 1,620
Default

Frank,
Reggie probably tested in the brackish waters of that river in the middle of the winter with his helicopter spotting for ice bergs !!
26scarab is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2002, 06:18 PM
  #9
Registered
 
Jana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Houston, TX
My Boats: 1996 Fountain 29 Fever
Posts: 929
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 26scarab
Frank,
Reggie probably tested in the brackish waters of that river in the middle of the winter with his helicopter spotting for ice bergs !!
Hey, that's how he tested mine! (28 degrees the day mine hit the water - and I'm trying to make the test sheet speed on GPS, in Houston?! )
Jana is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2002, 06:37 PM
  #10
Registered
 
Blade38's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Daytona Beach-Dallas
My Boats: 04 TOP GUN BABY YEAH!!!
Posts: 139
Default

Fountain's test sheet is completed manually. No external gauges or calibrated test boxes. They said my 42 w/500efi's went 83.4 but with my GPS running at the same time as there's read 81.2.

Lake X dialed it in and got 82.3 out of it. I would belive Lake X over Reggies bunch anyday. They said if my my boat had the 575's it would run 85 to 88 tops
Blade38 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Bryan Little
Fountain
10
09-27-2007 04:39 PM
Bryan Little
Prop Talk
4
09-25-2007 09:44 AM
Viaqua
Fountain
11
06-18-2007 07:35 PM
Game On
General Boating Discussion
27
07-19-2006 09:49 PM
twin screws
General Boating Discussion
3
02-07-2005 11:11 PM



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:28 AM.


Copyright 2011 OffShoreOnly. All rights reserved.