Nose Cone Problem

Old 04-21-2007, 04:59 AM
  #1  
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
Thread Starter
 
cig1988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: LONG ISLAND/LAKE MURRAY
Posts: 2,398
Default Nose Cone Problem

Tried doing a search and somewhere someone had the same problem. Seems like no matter what I use the filler always cracks. Even tried grey Marine Tex. Any suggestions ?
cig1988 is offline  
Old 04-21-2007, 10:19 AM
  #2  
Emerald Coast of Florida
Gold Member
 
Panic Button's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Navarre FL
Posts: 623
Default

I used marine epoxy to hold the nose cones on, then used fiberglass fiber body filler to smooth the tranition. Regular bondo didn't hold up.
Panic Button is offline  
Old 04-22-2007, 06:00 AM
  #3  
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
Thread Starter
 
cig1988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: LONG ISLAND/LAKE MURRAY
Posts: 2,398
Default

Originally Posted by Panic Button View Post
I used marine epoxy to hold the nose cones on, then used fiberglass fiber body filler to smooth the tranition. Regular bondo didn't hold up.
How long have they been holding up since you have done that ? What brand of marine epoxy ?
cig1988 is offline  
Old 04-22-2007, 09:12 PM
  #4  
Emerald Coast of Florida
Gold Member
 
Panic Button's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Navarre FL
Posts: 623
Default

This will be the 2nd season. I overdid it on the epoxy (Sea Poxy) then sanded it down so the seam wasn't noticable, then put the fiberglass over it for the final.
Panic Button is offline  
Old 04-23-2007, 04:48 AM
  #5  
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
Thread Starter
 
cig1988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: LONG ISLAND/LAKE MURRAY
Posts: 2,398
Default

Thanks PB. I'll give it a shot.
cig1988 is offline  
Old 04-23-2007, 07:29 AM
  #6  
Registered
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lafayette,La
Posts: 5,830
Default

http://www.evercoat.com/productDetail.aspx?pID=37

THIS IS THE CHIT !!! it's aluminum...sands really easy...

stay away from polyester body filler....when i did my cone i used this product , cleaned real good with ppg reducer with a cotton cloth , do not use laquer thinner!!!

then use ppg dp sealer ,spray a few coats and let dry , sand, spray again with the dp until you have no "bare " metal showing..shot and your done....

i had to walk out back to get the name , the can was sealed and chit is hard as a rock....
open87 is offline  
Old 04-24-2007, 04:03 AM
  #7  
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
Thread Starter
 
cig1988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: LONG ISLAND/LAKE MURRAY
Posts: 2,398
Default

Originally Posted by open72 View Post
http://www.evercoat.com/productDetail.aspx?pID=37

THIS IS THE CHIT !!! it's aluminum...sands really easy...

stay away from polyester body filler....when i did my cone i used this product , cleaned real good with ppg reducer with a cotton cloth , do not use laquer thinner!!!

then use ppg dp sealer ,spray a few coats and let dry , sand, spray again with the dp until you have no "bare " metal showing..shot and your done....

i had to walk out back to get the name , the can was sealed and chit is hard as a rock....

This looks like what I want. Thanks!!!
cig1988 is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
CN24
General Q & A
7
11-15-2006 11:06 PM
boss252
General Q & A
21
11-13-2006 09:19 PM
BY U BOY
General Q & A
11
08-29-2006 09:58 AM
SkiDoc
General Q & A
32
01-30-2005 12:24 AM
edy
General Q & A
4
08-07-2003 03:36 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Quick Reply: Nose Cone Problem


OSO Sponsor
OSO Advertiser
OSO Advertiser

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.

OSO Advertiser