Like Tree0Likes

My boat made the paper this weekend

Reply
Old 05-28-2008, 07:35 PM
  #31
Registered
 
AIR TIME's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: EASTON MA.
My Boats: BAJA OL 650HP/ SABER 28 Gellner unlimited with konrad ace
Posts: 6,281
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackJack58 View Post
Isn't there a capacity plate or label somewhere near the stern or in the engine compartment? It will list number of people OR total weight capacity of passengers.

thats on smaller boats under 23 or21 ft I think my 24ol does not have one.
AIR TIME is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2008, 07:45 PM
  #32
Social Distortion
Gold Member
 
wstultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Lake Conroe,Texas
My Boats: 33 Sutphen, 26 Sutphen, TOPPS Lake Conroe
Posts: 5,723
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AIR TIME View Post
thats on smaller boats under 23 or21 ft I think my 24ol does not have one.
I thought it was boats under 30ft had a plate that listed max capacity of people? Oh well, maybe CAP071 can clear it up.
wstultz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2008, 08:55 PM
  #33
Registered
 
boatme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Spring Lake, Michigan
My Boats: Sold the Cig
Posts: 4,026
Default

bmanafort go to this site www.headlinesdirect.com

we can plaque that for you
boatme is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2008, 10:07 PM
  #34
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
 
CAP071's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 16,430
Default

On August 1, 1973, the USCG effected a regulation, Title 33, Code of Federal Regulation, Section 183, requiring all monohull boats under 20ft. (except sailboats, canoes, kayaks, and inflatable boats) carry a plate posting the Maximum Weight Capacity, Maximum Persons Capacity and Maximum Horsepower Ratings. Boats constructed before this date may have these items posted but may not be in compliance with CFR 183.

These capacity plates can be found near the helm. These plates are yellow with a silver/gray background. Boats that are under 20 ft. have capacity plates labeled "U.S. Coast Guard Maximum Capacities". Boats up to 26ft carry just the "Maximum Capacities" wording.

Boaters are required by law, to obey these safe loading capacities posted on these plates. In addition to the USCG approved weight, load, and horsepower capacities, NMMA Certified boats also list other standards by which they are certified which may include navigation lights, flotation, maneuverability, compartment ventilation, steering, fuel, and electrical systems. If you see the NMMA logo and the words National Marine Manufacturers Association, you can be assured that the boat meets additional industry standards above and beyond the USCG regulations.
CAP071 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2008, 10:50 AM
  #35
Social Distortion
Gold Member
 
wstultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Lake Conroe,Texas
My Boats: 33 Sutphen, 26 Sutphen, TOPPS Lake Conroe
Posts: 5,723
Default

Thanks CAP, I figured you had it covered.
wstultz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2008, 12:25 PM
  #36
Registered
 
24skaterVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Lanexa VA/St. Pete FL
My Boats: 24' Skater twin 2.5 ROS, 353 Fastech, Malibu Response LXI, 1986 STV Pro Comp Ski
Posts: 384
Default

There used to be another rule that stated if you were in a boat under 20' but you were in a boating club (BASS, ski club, etc.) you could go above the CG capacities. We had a 16' Baja w/ a 200 & got stopped a couple times, but since we were members of the ski club it was OK to exceed recomended HP.
24skaterVA is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2008, 12:34 PM
  #37
Platinum Member
Platinum Member
 
CAP071's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 16,430
Default

There are all kinds of in's and out's with state regs and stuff.

Just be safe and sober and we over look most cases.
CAP071 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2008, 12:59 PM
  #38
Registered
 
The Menace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Bonita Springs, Florida
My Boats: 46 turbined Skater
Posts: 3,029
Default

Nice pics.

Usually a newspaper etc would get a signature of release from the individuals before publishing.

Hopefully for all the passengers the gals were with the right beaus, the beaus were with the right gals, the husbands with the right wife and the wives with the right husband. I would worry about divorce court or jealous mate more than the water police.
The Menace is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2008, 02:58 PM
  #39
Registered
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Boyne City, Michigan
My Boats: 2002 Baja 25 Outlaw
Posts: 412
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AIR TIME View Post
thats on smaller boats under 23 or21 ft I think my 24ol does not have one.
I got a 25 OL and i've got the tag stating max ppl and weight capacity.
Freeryd is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2008, 09:50 PM
  #40
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: St. louis, East Sider
My Boats: just a baja and a 12' Jon Boat with Twins
Posts: 891
Default

My 240 sport doesen't have a capacity plate, neither did my 320. I always thought it was under 20'. I actually took out all but five pfd's just so I would have a good excuse to limit the passengers.
It's funny, when I was younger, I had a 17' open bow and always had 8 people a couple of coolers, and 2 bags of towels and sh!t for each girl on board. Now I b!tch at the girlfriend for bringing a huge boat bag when it is just us.
320es is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
bmanafort
Cigarette
7
05-28-2008 09:01 PM
Gladhe8er
Active Thunder
3
05-26-2008 10:52 PM
RedWarlock
Mid Atlantic US
9
04-15-2003 07:22 AM
thespy
Cigarette
4
11-06-2002 04:42 PM



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:13 PM.


Copyright 2011 OffShoreOnly. All rights reserved.