Go Back  Offshoreonly.com > Owners Forum > Velocity
VR 1 ready >

VR 1 ready

VR 1 ready

Old 06-18-2018, 12:39 AM
  #31  
BUP
Registered
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Ft. Worth TX
Posts: 9,574
Likes: 0
Received 12 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

Power boat mag Feb 2002 Vr1 test shows the deadrise of 23

Boats.com shows deadrise 22 for the 290 and no mention of pad size or offset. Prob wrong deadrise posted. I have the brochures I should pull them out.

Velocity 290 SC: Powerboat Performance Report - boats.com
BUP is offline  
Old 06-18-2018, 12:56 AM
  #32  
BUP
Registered
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Ft. Worth TX
Posts: 9,574
Likes: 0
Received 12 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

watch the video. At the end of the video Mark is posting specs and speed. 75. 3 mph at 5400 rpms no way for a stock 496 HO pushing 5400 rpms , it revs limited at 5150 rpms. Kind of funny for me since I see so many 496's. Well not so much currently but in the past.

.
BUP is offline  
Old 06-18-2018, 01:12 AM
  #33  
BUP
Registered
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Ft. Worth TX
Posts: 9,574
Likes: 0
Received 12 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

Hopefully you can open up the links I posted

BUP is offline  
Old 06-18-2018, 07:32 AM
  #34  
Registered
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tygart Lake, WV
Posts: 1,152
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by BUP View Post
watch the video. At the end of the video Mark is posting specs and speed. 75. 3 mph at 5400 rpms no way for a stock 496 HO pushing 5400 rpms , it revs limited at 5150 rpms. Kind of funny for me since I see so many 496's. Well not so much currently but in the past.

. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b635jyb4XAg
I believe the speed. Mine with Kenny H ran 73 on Lake Monroe. Wonder if the stock tach was off that much? Mine is roughly 50rpm higher than scantool. Prob a misprint.
Ryan00TJ is offline  
Old 06-18-2018, 10:49 AM
  #35  
Registered
 
Revelocity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Ambler, PA USA
Posts: 620
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by Padraig View Post
Thanks, Ryan. Not trying to stir the pot. This is driving me crazy, LOL. Was hoping Revelocity would drop in as he is quite knowledgeable on Velocity.

Padraig
Steve was pretty open to me about the development of the VR1/290 models and never mentioned any sort of pad offset. Other than on this forum, I've never heard of this. For those of you that have access to the Feb 2002 Powerboat article (which I likely still have somewhere???), that boat ran a left hand prop which supposedly gave it a higher top speed which would tend to confirm the symmetrical pad. This was probably the most positive Powerboat Magazine review of any new Velocity model. Eric Colby (PB editor) had a nice relationship with Steve but Bob Teague (PB tester) not so much! I really miss Powerboat Magazine. It's nice that the superb writing quality continues on through Matt Trulio.
Revelocity is offline  
Old 06-18-2018, 04:19 PM
  #36  
BUP
Registered
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Ft. Worth TX
Posts: 9,574
Likes: 0
Received 12 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

my buddy stopped by to grab some boat parts and his fuel injectors. Anyways he left a couple handfuls of boat mags that has Velocity articles in them. I told him I was looking for specific info about the bottom design. Anyways I do have the Feb 2002 issue in my hands.

the article is about 1.5 pages. not big at all with good pics. This Vr1 is on the front cover of Powerboat mag as well.

Powerboat Mag --- reports the prop is a left hand 4 blade Hydromotive Intimidator - 15 1/2 x 29 moded by Halls Propeller.

280 K planes

28.6 L
8.2 beam
4500 lbs
23 degree deadrise
HP 500 EFI 470 hp
radar top speed 81.3 - Nordskog GPS 79 mph at 5200 rpms

fuel cap 80 gallons
planed in 5.1 seconds
min planing speed 19 mph.

gear ratio 1.5:1

Latham single ram hydro steering - mount on starboard side

does not show pic of mounting position of the 280 tabs. Wanted to see that but no pic included

Last edited by BUP; 06-18-2018 at 04:23 PM.
BUP is offline  
Old 07-25-2018, 10:44 AM
  #37  
Registered
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tygart Lake, WV
Posts: 1,152
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Ryan00TJ View Post
Always ran RH on mine. The VR1 hull was designed with it in mind......

24* deadrise, conventional lifting strakes with a 3" high notched transom. 1' wide pad. Pad is offset 6.5" to port of keel and 5.5" to starboard to offset the right hand turning prop.
Pulled the boat to change a leaking circulating pump. Cleaning up the hull today. Looked at the pad. 12" wide. There is a centerline on the pad clearly visible. It is not centered on the pad running surface. 6.5" to port, 5.5" to starboard. While the pad bottom itself may not be offset to the centerline of the hull, the pad itself is.




Ryan00TJ is offline  
Old 07-25-2018, 12:15 PM
  #38  
Registered
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Lakewood, NY, USA
Posts: 3,046
Received 12 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

And the plot thickens. Next time I pull mine I'll check the pad. Dam, I wish Steve was on OSO.

Thanks

Padraig
Padraig is offline  
Old 07-28-2018, 03:44 PM
  #39  
BUP
Registered
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Ft. Worth TX
Posts: 9,574
Likes: 0
Received 12 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

I did ask but did not get a pin point answer to why about the offset center line from the pad. Steve S. replied but did not let out the real reason. Sorry I tried.
BUP is offline  
Old 08-03-2018, 12:55 AM
  #40  
BUP
Registered
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Ft. Worth TX
Posts: 9,574
Likes: 0
Received 12 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Ryan00TJ View Post
https://books.google.com/books?id=ryvhOo3ibdEC&pg=PA38&lpg=PA38&dq=290sc+te st&source=bl&ots=QwkCq9uwud&sig=sO8WSvjfpImXXpb3rY CdBv8-8ko&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjAqfududHbAhUM7qwKHYFmAe s4ChDoATABegQIBBAB#v=onepage&q=290sc%20test&f=fals e

That is the online article from Boating magazine. I also remember a Powerboat/Hotboat mag stating the same. They must have been mistaken. I would take Kenny H's info as authority on the subject. My mistake!
How do you pull up this article about the bottom and the complete story in Boating Mag ? The link does not work
BUP is offline  

OSO Sponsor
OSO Advertiser
OSO Advertiser

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.

OSO Advertiser